0

PGA Tour Falls In Line, Will Follow Anchoring Ban

by Jeff Skinner

Tim Finchem and the PGA Tour have announced that they will follow the USGA’s and R & A’s decision to ban the anchored stroke in 2016.  The Tour must have realized that there is only one set of rules in golf and they aren’t made by the PGA Tour.

The Tour did say they wished for a more open dialogue between the ruling bodies and the tour in the future.  Don’t hold your breath Mr. Finchem.

The PGA TOUR Policy Board today acknowledged that the USGA’s ban on anchored strokes, known as Rule 14-1b, will apply to PGA TOUR competitions beginning on January 1, 2016. In making this acknowledgement, the Policy Board also passed a resolution strongly recommending, along with the PGA of America, that the USGA consider extending the time period in which amateurs would be permitted to utilize anchored strokes beyond January 1, 2016.

PGA TOUR competitions are conducted in accordance with the USGA Rules of Golf. However, the Policy Board reserves the right to make modifications for PGA TOUR competitions if it deems it appropriate.

“In making its decision, the Policy Board recognized that there are still varying opinions among our membership, but ultimately concluded that while it is an important issue, a ban on anchored strokes would not fundamentally affect a strong presentation of our competitions or the overall success of the PGA TOUR,” PGA TOUR Commissioner Tim Finchem said. “The Board also was of the opinion that having a single set of rules on acceptable strokes applicable to all professional competitions worldwide was desirable and would avoid confusion.”

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *